WTP Recognition

Deborah MackStudents involved in the Wildlife Technician Program typically present their research at local and state-wide competitions such as the Intel Science and Engineering Fair and the Junior Science and Humanities Symposium. Below is a list of the awards students in our program have won.

Class of 2018

2017 Northeast Natural History Conference: Poster presentation – Isabela Yepes

2017 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Teatown Young Naturalist Award – Isabela Yepes

Class of 2017

2017 Northeast Natural History Conference: Poster presentation – Jared Ortega

2017 Northeast Natural History Conference: Poster presentation – George Raxworthy

2017 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: 2nd Place at Eastern Regional Competition – Jared Ortega

2017 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: US Air Force Award – Jared Ortega

2017 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Teatown Young Naturalist Award – George Raxworthy

Class of 2016

2014 Westlake Science Fair: 2nd place – Lakshmi Mahajan Junior Science and Humanities Symposium:  1st place – Lakshmi Mahajan

2015 Tri-County Science & Engineering Fair: 2nd place – Lakshmi Mahajan

2016 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: 1st place – Lakshmi Mahajan

2016 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Stockholm Junior Water Prize; ASU Walton Sustainable Solutions Initiative Award – Lakshmi Mahajan

2016 Society for Ecological Restoration: Poster presentation – Lakshmi Mahajan

Class of 2015

2014 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: 3rd Place, Environmental Science – Rebecca Raffo

Class of 2014

2014 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: 2nd Place, Animal Science – Lucia Tonelli

2014 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: 4th Place, Animal Science – Carolyn Koestner

2014 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: 1st Place, Biology – Lucia Tonelli

2014 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: 1st Place, Biology – Danielle Andreozzi

2014 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium: 4th Place, Animal Science – Carolyn Koestner

2014 Northeast Natural History Conference: Poster Presentation – Steven Yoo

2014 Northeast Natural History Conference: Poster Presentation – Tim Frankstone

2014 Northeast Natural History Conference: Oral Presentation – Carolyn Koestner

2014 Student Conference on Conservation Science: Poster Presentation – Carolyn Koestner

2014 Student Conference on Conservation Science: Poster Presentation – Tim Frankstone

2014 Student Conference on Conservation Science: Poster Presentation – Steven Yoo

2014 Student Conference on Conservation Science: Poster Presentation – Shannon Reddy

2013 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Mianus River Gorge Ecology Award (Independently Awarded by WESEF) & Teatown Young Conservationist Award- Tim Frankstone

2013 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: 4th Place, Animal Science – Lucia Tonelli

Class of 2013

2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Mianus River Gorge Ecology Award (Independently Awarded by WESEF) – Ellen Thomas

2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Teatown Young Conservationist Award – Ellen Thomas

2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: U.S. Army Award – Ellen Thomas

2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair: Environmental Perspiration Award – Ellen Thomas

2012 Student Conference on Conservation Science, NYC: Honorable Mention – Jason Bonet and Anahi Naranjo

2012 New York Science and Engineering Fair, NYC: Third Award – Jason Bonet and Anahi Naranjo

Class of 2012

2012 International Sustainable World Project Olympiad, Silver Medal Award: Environment – Miwa Wenzel
2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Environmental Perspiration Award: Environmental Science – Nate Martorano
2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Fisher Scientific Award: Animal Science – Mike Rosenthal
2012 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, 1st Place: Environmental Science – Miwa Wenzel
2012 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, 2nd Award: Biology – Miwa Wenzel
2010 White Plains Invitational, 1st Place; Animal Sciences – Miwa Wenzel
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, 3rd Place: Environmental Science – Miwa Wenzel
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, American Meterological Society Award – Miwa Wenzel
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, NOAA Award – Miwa Wenzel
2012 Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, 2nd Award: Biology – Miwa Wenzel

Class of 2011

2011 INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair, 1st Place: Animal Sciences – Kyle Bardwell
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, 1st Place: Animal Sciences – Kyle Bardwell
2010 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, 3rd Place: Animal Sciences – Kyle Bardwell
2009 White Plains Invitational,1st Place; Animal Sciences – Kyle Bardwell
2009 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Airforce Award – Kyle Bardwell
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Army Award – Harry Lipson
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Harry Lipson
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, 2nd Place: Environmental Science – Frank Secret
2011 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, American Meterological Society Award – Frank Secret
2011 Westchester-Rockland Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, 3rd Place; Environmental Science Poster Award – Frank Secret
2010 Bedford Audubon, Marty McGuire Scholarship – Frank Secret

Class of 2010

2010 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, The Association of Women Geoscientists Awards – Christine Caragine
2010 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Visual Impact Award – Meredith Davis
2010 Westchester-Rockland Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, 1st Place: Environmental Poster – Chelsey Louis
2010 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Visual Impact Award – Alison Meyers
2010 Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Visual Impact Award – Jose Montiel

Class of 2009

2009 – Tri-County Science Fair, 1st Place – Katherine Caswell
2009 – Westchester-Rockland Junior Science and Humanities Symposia, 3rd Place: Biology – Katherine Caswell
2008 – White Plains Invitational, 2nd place in Zoology – Katherine Caswell
2008 – White Plains Invitational, 2nd place in Botany – Annica Hellberg
2009 – Westchester Junior Science and Humanities Symposia, 4th Place – Wynter Larson

Class of 2008

2008 – Northeast Natural History Conference, Best Student Poster Award – Seth Aschen
2008 – Ciba Specialty Chemicals Celebration of Excellence in Science Awards – Seth Aschen
2007 – Pleasantville HS Science award for excellence – Seth Aschen
2008 – Westchester Science and Engineering Fair, Women in Geoscience Award – Deborah Mack
2008 – Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Thatcher Competition-First Place – Deborah Mack
2008 – Junior Science and Humanities Symposia, 5th Place and State Representative – Deborah Mack
2008 – Ciba Specialty Chemicals Celebration of Excellence in Science – Jesse Spitzer
2008 – Junior Science and Humanities Symposia, 4th Place and State Representative – Jesse Spitzer
2007 – Ossining HS Science Award for Excellence – Jesse Spitzer

The mission of Mianus River Gorge, an independent, not-for-profit organization, is to preserve, protect and promote appreciation of the natural heritage of the Mianus River watershed through land acquisition and conservation, scientific research and public education throughout the region.
Mianus River Gorge, 167 Mianus River Road, Bedford, New York 10506     914-234-3455     info@mianus.org

Return to top of page

Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2017 Mianus River Gorge, Inc.